Solved

Emails are not coming through consistantly in OUtlook 2010 for some users

Posted on 2013-01-25
11
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello:

At my work we manage a convention center.  Most of the workers are employees of the facility; but, we do outsource our food and beverage/catering dept.  Hence these employees work for another company; but, we give them computers and email accounts and office space so they can work.  Anyway, these food/beverage employees have their emails that are sent from their home company automatically forwarded to their emails at my work.

Hence, emails to Jsmith@RestarantNameHere.com is automatically forwarded to Jsmith@ConventionCenter.org .  There have been no problems until about 6 months ago.  I upgraded two of these employees to a newer PC and these PC's had Office 2010.  Before the PC upgrade these same 2 users were using Windows XP and Office 2007.  Since then, these 2 users are not consistently getting their new emails.  They usually have to exit out of the outlook client and then re-enter back into it.  The other Food And Beverage Employees (that are still using Outlook 2007) are not having this problem.

The other Convention Center employees are not having this problem.  The other employees (convention center employees) are just using 1 email,  'jsmith@conventioncetner.org.  Again teh other normal conventin ceenter employees have Windows 7 and Outlook 2010 installed.  No one else is having this problem.

The problem was pretty consistent as well, for 1 user, whenever she would not get new emails, I asked her to check the Outlook Web Access (OWA) and the new emails did show up in the OWA. That suggested to me that the problem was with the Outlook Client.

The I un-installed Office and then re-installed Office 2010.  I even gave both users new PC's the problem would come back.  The only connection was that those users (are using Outlook 2010).  The other Restaurant users have not been upgraded yet.  The other Restaurant users are still using Office 2007.  I evenI changed the network settings (port on switch, ethernet cables, different NIC card) that did not change anything.  

Very strange.  I did change the settings for send/receive settings for 'All Groups; from 30 minutes to 1 minute and at least for now that seems to have helped.

setting
We will have to monitor it with time to see if that is the fix.  But, that is not the standard setting that we have on the other Company Windows Domained PC's.  Everyone else has teh 30 minute setting and everyohe else gets emails right away.

My question is, why would these emails not be coming through right away for these users when I upgraded the client software to Outlook 2010?  The emails are showing up through the OWA right away (within reason); but, not the Outlook Client.  Emails were coming in quickly for these same users before the PC upgrades.  I even re-imaged their computers and gave them newer PC's and still the same problem comes back on their PC's.  Other company users do not have this problem (the other restarant users are using Office 2007).

The only connection that I see is that these restaurant users have emails automatically forwarded to them from another email address and they are now using Outlook 2010.  the other Restaurant employees have emails forwarded to the Convention center email as well; but, the other Restaurant employees are still using Office 2007.  We are using Exchange 2007 as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 175 total points
ID: 38821342
Are you using Outlook in Cached mode?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 325 total points
ID: 38823936
I would suggest to move user mailbox to another DB as could be mailbox or DB corruption

Try creating a new Outlook profile

If all doesnt work take data to PST create new mailbox and check as i have had this issue with few users and have tried for weeks with nothing working and had to create AD & Mailbox for users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 38827427
1.  Yes, we are using the Outlook in cached mode.


2.  I am not sure about the Mailbox/DB corruption because the emails are coming through via the OWA.
       a.  Hence the Server and the user's mailbox is operating fine.
       b.  The problem is on the client side (Office 2010 specifically).
       c.  I have already tried replacing the PC.
 

3.  On Both PC's the OWA stays more current than the Outlook client.
       a. Never had any problems when we were using Outlook 2007.
       b.  I am thinking of giving back the previous PC (the PC I just replaced); but, the PC will now have Outlook 2007 installed.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 325 total points
ID: 38828021
You can do that but its good to find the cause of the issue .... hope no GPO for Outlook 2010 clients ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 175 total points
ID: 38831530
You could try taking them out of cached mode and see if the problem exist. I have seen the OST file get corrupt and have to be deleted and recreated. If the users do not see the problem when they are online, then delete the OST file, put them back in cached mode, and a new file will be created.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 38851396
If the OST file was teh problem, then chaging the PC would have fixed teh issue as well.

I was out of town and was unable to follw up with the users.  i wil follow up and see what the status is today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 38852587
The users are geting updates in Outlook 2010 after they changed the settings to be updated after 1 minute.  You can see the picture above.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38854973
So if everything is fixed now maybe you can resolve this

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 38864397
Yes, I will resolve this.  I will keep 1 PC to teh side, with Office 2007, incase i need to do further testing.

Thanks for your help.  Its been a busy week.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 38864411
They tried; but, the problem was fixed by the user not by any suggestins from here or from me.  I appreciate the effort.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38864550
So what exactly was done to fix the issue

- rancy
0