Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer management software

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
We are looking for Printer management software It needs to read all networked printers of all brands, read the supplies, the usage, of course the printer model, serial, the page count and maintenance count status, toner level, drum life, etc. (like the Xerox application is doing)
                It needs to alert us when supplies are low via e-mail (SMTP), when maintenance is due, when too may jams are detected, etc.  alerts need to be customizable.
                It needs to be constantly monitoring, no user request needed.


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38818937
Sorry, no suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38818979
Does that mean you can't suggest anything or you don't know of any?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38818994
I've searched a similar product some years ago and ended up there's nothing available on the market.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819044
If the printers support SNMP then something like this may work -
http://www.spiceworks.com/free-snmp-network-management-software/

Each print manufacturer has a utility for network management, but to talk to different makes/models your only option is SNMP I doubt, I've used Papercut for different clients over the years, but mainly for cost/usage tracking, it does have monitors for determining ink levels and can email you when individual printers run low on ink etc...so its another possible solution, but to get software for different alerts again not sure if there's an 'all-in-one' solution out there for such depth

www.papercut.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38819074
thanks we are looking into it.
0