Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cron Job success

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I quickly need to know.
How to make sure that if the cron job has run successfully in solaris?

Db:  Oracle
OS:  Solaris
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 600 total points
ID: 38818829
oracle doesn't interface with cron,

you could write a java stored procedure or c external procedure to invoke os commands.


or, if your cron job writes to a log file, you could use utl_file or a bfile to read the log and check status.


if you really want your database to monitor your job execution, you might want to consider using  dbms_scheduler inside the database
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 38818853
Several options:

- Have the cron job create output, redirected to a log file, watch the log file
- Have the cron job mail it's result in case of errors to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 38819017
that is exactly the option I am looking for.
How do I set up the cron job to send me an email once the job has run fail or success?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38819041
this isn't an oracle question at all?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 800 total points
ID: 38819602
# Ping if job was unsuccessful
SOMEJOB > /dev/null 2>&1
SOMEJOB_output=`echo $?`
###########   TEST CODE
echo "$SOMEJOB_output"
#######################
if [[ "$SOMEJOB_output" != "0" ]]; then
         echo "Trouble in River City..."
         mailx -s "SOMEJOB failure" user@domain.com >/dev/null
 else
         echo "MTS files in use; skipping"
fi

many sources and variations, but this source was from http://www.unix.com/shell-programming-scripting/126811-fuser-exit-code-different-when-script-run-cron.html.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 38822276
thanks
0