?
Solved

Broken vlookup

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,

I need to map two values through a vlookup formula but it is not working. Can you please refer to the attached file and correct the existing formula?

thanks
Broken-Vlookup.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38818839
=IF($B3=$A3,IFERROR(VLOOKUP($A3,B!$A$3:$D$91,2,FALSE),"STORE NOT FOUND!"),"STORE & LC DOES NOT MATCH")

Open in new window


Try this

Also

VLOOKUP($A3,B!$A$3:$D$91,2,FALSE)

Change the "2" as you wish
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38818917
no this does not work...I have to have the existing format b/c it is part of a bigger file. so in the attached file you can see in tab A Cell C3 "false". but if you go to tab B you'll see $$ for store 90 which should equal store 42 in tab A. Does it make sense? Please refer to the attached. thanks!
Broken-Vlookup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38818970
Why are you checking if A3 = B3? In this case A3 = 90 and B3 = 42 so the VLOOKUP isn't actioned - you just get FALSE because A3<>B3

This VLOOKUP will give the required value

=VLOOKUP($A3,B!$A$3:$B$91,2,FALSE)

it looks up A3 in the first column of the range B!$A$3:$B$91 and returns the value from the column specified (2)

If you want to prevent errors with that try

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP($A3,B!$A$3:$B$91,2,FALSE),"No match")


regards, barry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38818986
The condition as per your formula is always going to be false as the two values you mentioned in column A and B in Worksheet A  are not same hence the answer will always be false,

if you Just wish to get any other value from sheet B based on value in a particular cell then just use the Vlookup formula as

=Vlookup($AX,B!$A$3:$D$91,XX,False)

Where AX is the cell reference
and XX is the Column number in sheet B

for e.g.  XX=1 for Store # column value
XX=2 for Net Sales Home Comp Column value...and so on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38819040
"Why are you checking if A3 = B3? In this case A3 = 90 and B3 = 42 " these are store numbers and they are the same in my other report. that's why by saying that A3=B3 i need to pull the $$ for store 90 in tab B but it will actually be considered as $$ for store 42 in Tab A....if it is not a vlookup formula please suggest another one. So for store 59 in Tab A I need to pull $$ from tAB B for store 114, for store 66 TAB A I need to have $$ data that comes from tab B for store 173 and so on.... once I collect them they will be added to a different report.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38819059
Did you try just the VLOOKUP on its own as I suggested - i.e.

=VLOOKUP($A3,B!$A$3:$B$91,2,FALSE)

Note: that's also the same formula that Shanan212 suggested

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1200 total points
ID: 38819239
Please see the attached file.
Using INDEX and MATCH to acomplish the same result.

This can be more versatile than VLOOKUP.
Broken-Vlookup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38819303
Look at the attached sheet
Broken-Vlookup.xlsx
0