Solved

Removing the Accepted domain in Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi All,

What could be the impact when I remove the accepted domain in Exchange Server 2007 ?

for example:
Domain1.com
Domain2.com
Domain3.com

assuming the whole companywide can no longer accept the email when I remove Domain2.com, I wonder what will happens to the emails send to user1@domain2.com ?

how long will it takes before the email is rejected ?
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 250 total points
ID: 38818841
yes thats correct.. immediately it will reject..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818875
and it should be applied immediately right ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmicha
mmicha earned 125 total points
ID: 38818882
imkottees is correct.

The minute you remove the domain it will begin rejecting email.  However, if/when you remove the domain you may have to remove it prior from accounts that have it as an alias email-address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818891
ok, so what about the secondary email address that is applied to all of the mailboxes as the secondary SMTP address ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 250 total points
ID: 38818914
they would not remove from the mailbox properties by itself.. you should remove them manually..
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 125 total points
ID: 38823938
If you dont want DOmain2.com to receive emails you can also have that done using Transport rule or even redirect or NDR so depends how you want to proceed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38849979
thanks !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38849980
Hi,
I got this reply when I do the testing to the migrated mailbox

#< #5.4.6 SMTP; 554 5.4.6 Too many hops> #SMTP#

is that expected ?
0