Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email address policies changing confusion ?

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello All,

Can anyone please help me in clarifying this matter regarding the Email address policy in my Exchange Server 2007 ?

Previously, my company got two email address that is accepted as follows for every users in the office:

SMTP
User1@domain1.com
User1@domain2.com

now, since I've been told by my manager that we no longer need the domain2.com email address, how can I make the changes reflected to 500+ mailboxes in my Exchange Server 2007 SP1 ?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818884
Can I just go to EMC, then Organization Configurations | Hub Transport then go to Email Address Policies

then select or edit the policies in the wizard to remove the secondary email address ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818893
so you are wanting to ideally remove a dead domain from the server i.e domain2.

you need to read this >>> http://objectmix.com/microsoft-exchange/341283-removing-dead-exchange-server-exchange-domain.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818901
yes that's what I'd like to do.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823940
Wait firstly you should get Domain2.com out of the Accepted domain list

Once done remove that from the Email address policy and hit apply to all users again

- Rancy
0