Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows update

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Is there anyway we can  find whether the servers are configured to download windows update from WSUS  or SCCM or Microsoft ?
I looked at the windowsupdate,log files and do not see anything related to SCCM or WSUS.
The log files says 98 files detected and see httP//windowsupdate.microsoft.oc

Does this means that our servers are not getting update from SCCM?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818928
Run RSoP or gpresult. They both display Windows Updates settings if your box is set to use WSUS or SCCM.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38819085
Easiest way is from cmd prompt


Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
0