Solved

Check Progress of DAG DB Replication?

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi All,

Is there a way to check the progress, % wise, of a database replication?  Checking the transfer rate would be nice as well.  I have a client with a DAG environment where several DBs are replicated to two different sites, but for some reason a small, 2 mailbox move yesterday is still replicating from site A to site B after 12 hours.

Thanks,
DS
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38819128
use this command to check the status.

get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus -server servername
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 38819140
Thanks, that's what I'm already using, which only shows a queue length, no %, no Mbps, etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38819169
would this help..
get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus -identity databasename | fl
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 38819176
Sorry, no, I tried that as well.  It does not contain the specific %/Mbps I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38819218
that one you cannot get with powershell command.
maybe network capture tool can help.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 38821893
there is nothing called % once the original seed is over databases just replicate the log files. so the queue length will show you the number of log files that are not yet replicated and this is all there is to know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 38836575
Thank you for your help.
0