[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lab environment

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have  windows 7 on my laptop. I do not want to test my powershell in my production environtmnet so I would love to install virtual server 2008 on my PC  which will have different AD and it will not see my LAN.
Is there a simple solution to have that.
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38819019
Better use VMware Workstation or similar SW. There are some free too even thought I strongly suggest VMware Workstation. The price is worth it.
I don't suggest Virtual Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38819132
VMware Player is free for personal use, and has practically the same functions of VMware Workstation.

Another very good, and similar, free product is Oracle's VirtualBox, and that works on more hardware than the VMware products do.

Further, if you will be installing a 64bit version of Windows 2008 Server (like 2008 r2), you will also need your Windows 7 host to be 64 bit. Another thing to remember is that you will need plenty of RAM as you will be running several OS's at the same time...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819288
When i setup my environment I considered and was favoring the server products of VMWare and Microsoft.  I bought an motherboard that was compatibile with ESX and Server 2008.

However, I tried to use Server 2008 R2 as my primary "Desktop" OS and it was a huge pain.  

For instance, I couldn't use native, high performance video drivers because the manufacturer made their installer block server OSes.  I do installs for a living so I hacked the MSI until it would install - still it made me unconfortable - and I knew little foibles like this weren't going to stop.

Also, both Microsoft and VMWare virtual SERVER VMs were not easily copyable to use on a non-server machine (I was building the main box on a desktop class machine, but wanted to use the VMs on a laptop with minimal fuss).

For me VMWare Workstation on my "Server" (running Windows 7 on the hardware) provided the greatest compatibility latitude and no downsides in terms of both 1) What OS runs on the real hardware, 2) How portable the VMs are.

Perhaps if this laptop is NOT your general productivity machine - you wouldn't be as hampered by using a server OS as the primary.
0