Solved

Copy a table to a folder in Txt Format

Posted on 2013-01-25
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I need to copy a table to a folder.  The format will be in Txt Format.  VBA code with delimitors of commas.
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 38818977
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, , "Source Table or Query Name", "C:\folder\destination_file_name.txt"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38819101
you will need Export Specification to do that


1.right click on the table
2.select export > Text file
   click on Browse and locate the destination folder
3. (you can accept the proposed name or change it)
click Save, then click OK
4. In the export text wizard select the type (Delim Fixed) width
5. Follow the wizard, before clicking on Finish
     5a .Click Advanced
6. In the Export Specification dialog box Field Information List, correct any descrepancies

7. click save as, give the specification a name <-- this is the specification name that you will use in the command line below


DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecName", "TableName", "C:\myCsv.csv", True
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38819137
Actually the above answer is not correct.   Export Specifications to enable the developer to define many properties of an export, but it is not a requirement to export a table or query to a file.

acExportDelim has as a default commas as delimeters.

So ... my answer is correct based on how the question was asked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38830870
I have a concern with saving the specifications and using the Wizard.  If I want to copy the DB for other users to use on their PC's the saved specifications are not copied over.  That is why I think I have to write VBA code and not use the Wizard.  Unless there is a better way can you help with the VBA Code?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38830888
< If I want to copy the DB for other users to use on their PC's the saved specifications are not copied over.>

this is not true, the Specification are saved in an "Msys"  table and this table moves with the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38831116
ok, I'll check this out but I have had issues.  Is there any special settings or is this standard?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38831127
<Is there any special settings or is this standard? > 
if you mean the "spec" saved in a table, YES this is standard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38846488
This code worked fine and was very helpful.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38846868
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0