Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET Desktop .DLL Management

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I am writing an .NET program to manage Microsoft Access Desktop .DLLs using C# and ASP.NET.  Do you know of example programs for Microsoft Access Desktop .DLL management including copying the .DLLs to a new location and removing the .DLLs.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srinivasulu Muppala
ID: 38820591
Are you writing windows application or asp.ner application? i hope you want to connect to MS Access connection code(dll file) for asp.net as well as windows Desktop application

correct me if i understood wrong. tell me little more clear
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 38821302
I am writing an ASP.NET application.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abmalokar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838309
you can manually copy to new location, but if you want to save in OS folder then you need to use CAS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 38874526
Thanks.  Great help.
0