Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and 2010 coexistence

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
We are planning an upgrade to Exchange 2010 from 2007. Currently we have a server running HUB, CAS, and Mailbox and another running mailbox services. The Server running only mailbox services, has all mailboxes, runs on a 2008 Server. The idea is to migrate the 2007 HUB, CAS and Mailbox Server to an Exchange 2010 Server. Both 2007 servers have Exch SP2 installed.

My question is: Can I migrate the 2007 HUB, CAS Mailbox to a 2010 Exchange server with the same services, and have the 2007 Mailbox server function properly with the new server?

Thanks,

jt
0
Comment
Question by:ICGIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38822279
Hello,

Yes, that configuration will work. Please read the following guide on how to transition your client access role - http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/20/3408856.aspx

JJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 38826313
Hi,

sorry for disagree but the answer is no. You cannot migrate the only HUB/CAS server that you have (also with the mailbox role, which is not relevant) to 2010 and expect that the mailboxes still sitting on the 2007 server to have the service working. meaning that the 2010 CAS wont be able to process the requests for the 2007 mailbox, and the 2010 HUB wont be able to deliver the mails to the 2007 mailbox. the only requests that the 2010 CAS will forward directly to the MBX 2007 are the outlook anywhere.
the proper path is to keep the 2007 roles (HUB/CAS/MBX) and to install new 2010 roles, starting with the CAS and the HUB. Then you need to transfer all the functionalities (mail flow and client access services) to the 2010 servers and make sure that is working for both users in 2010 and 2007. after achieving that goal you can start a massive move from one version to the other.

please see the following for guidance:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICGIT
ID: 38827467
I will review both answers accordingly and let you know my findings. Thanks for the prompt feedback.

Regards,

jt
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38827490
If your intention was to remove the Ex2007 CAS/Hub before you finished moving all mailboxes to Ex2010 then your plan will not work.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICGIT
ID: 38839925
My intentions are to replace the Exchange 2007 CAS/HUB with a 2010 CAS/HUB and retain the 2007 Mailbox server.

jt.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839936
That will not work. You must have a 2007 CAS server as long as you have 2007 mailboxes, unless you are only going to use MAPI and not use OA, OWA, or Activesync.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICGIT
ID: 38839956
Ok Thanks for the info.

Regards,

jt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 38839976
A 2010 mailbox will need a 2010 CAS to connect via MAPI..
0