?
Solved

Intermittent website access problem

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-15
I have a pc setup as a web-server behind a zyxel router. I have port 80 forwarded and all works well - most of the time.
Occasionally, instead of the default web-page, users are presented with the router login page - sometimes after being 'kicked-out' of the web-page they were on (after clicking a link etc.).

For reference, I previously had an issue with users not being able to use the public ip address to access the site when on the local lan so I added 2 entries to the hosts file, same name but with local ip first, then public ip second. This has been working fine for 2 years(ish).

It's defintely only happened since the zyxel was installed to replace old BT router but it seems to be happening more frequently. Users generally re-try a few times and the correct web-page appears but it's very inconvenient as you can imagine.

Before I post any specific details, any ideas would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelr99
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821385
my first thought is that you are not the first to post about intermittent issues with this brand. If there isn't a firmware update i'd get another router.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38822319
Is there a possibilitly to assign the Zyxel router interface another port than 80? And as aarontomosky said, check for bugs an most recent software of the router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelr99
ID: 39082500
After much 'diagnosing', decided to replace zyxel router with netgear and all been fine for weeks now. First and last zyxel.
Thanks
0