Solved

Windows 7 PC time jumps

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
We have a 2 year old Windows 7 PC, fully patched, on a domain. It runs our security software at a museum, Win-Pak Pro. It seems to have a time issue. We can set the correct time in BIOS, and in Windows but usually, within 30 minutes of booting, the OS and/or Win-Pak are an hour ahead. We can fix the time, but soon it jumpts again.

It is in the correct time zone, DST is set, we replaced the CMOS battery on the main board. I disabled all Win-Pak services, fixed the time and rebooted and the OS time still jumped ahead. The PC is on DHCP and gets its time from the DNS server. None of the other 30 or so PCs on this subnet, or 240 plus on this DNS/time server have the same issue.

My last idea is to move the hard drive to another PC we bought at the same time to see if I can isolate the issue to software on the PC or on the main board.

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38819105
If this machine is in a domain, check to see if the DC has the correct time.  

Otherwise, run...
     net time /querysntp
...to see where the machine is getting its time information from.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38819174
What type of a difference are you experiencing? Is it jumping minutes, hours, time zones? Is the jump random or always the same amount? Two years old machine, hardly likely but you could try replacing the battery on the motherboard, though being a networked machine as 'paulmacd' asked that maybe shouldn't matter because it should be receiving it's time from a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38819351
Ok, ran that query but had to switch to w32tm instead. It did show that the PC was getting time from the DNS server. I also ran w32tm /tz to check the time zone, since times are always off by one hour.

We are CST with DST running, and I got:

Time zone: Current:TIME_ZONE_ID_STANDARD Bias: 300min (UTC=LocalTime+Bias)
  [Standard Name:"Central Standard Time" Bias:0min Date:(M:11 D:1 DoW:0)]
  [Daylight Name:"Central Daylight Time" Bias:-60min Date:(M:3 D:2 DoW:0)]
w32tm exited on ham-ca-6532-11 with error code 0.

The problem I see is that the bias is 300 minutes when it should be 360 for CST. I double checked and I am not using Central time for Central America.

When I changed to Mountain time, which is just an hour behind us I got:

Time zone: Current:TIME_ZONE_ID_STANDARD Bias: 420min (UTC=LocalTime+Bias)
  [Standard Name:"Mountain Standard Time" Bias:0min Date:(M:11 D:1 DoW:0)]
  [Daylight Name:"Mountain Daylight Time" Bias:-60min Date:(M:3 D:2 DoW:0)]
w32tm exited on ham-ca-6532-11 with error code 0.

The time bias jumped 120 minutes for the next time zone, instead of 60 minutes. For some reason my time zone for CST is biased by 5 hours, not 6.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38819437
DST should be off.  It's winter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38819450
When I say DST is on I just mean the check box is checked to automatically adjust for DST when it changes.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 38819471
What if you change your time zone to another GMT+6 zone like Central America?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38836741
I changed the time to Canadian Central and it is behaving. Only problem is that they do not do DST so when we switch it will be wrong again, but at the point we can go back to our own time zone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38836742
I changed the time to Canadian Central and it is behaving. Only problem is that they do not do DST so when we switch it will be wrong again, but at the point we can go back to our own time zone.
0