Solved

regexp_substr to get multiple strings from one

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I've been trying to get both 'string one' and 'string two' returned to me from this query.
Can it be done?
I can get one or the other but not both.
select regexp_substr('string one, string two', '[^,]+',1,1) from dual;
0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 38819145
Are you trying to get rid of the comma, just replace it:

select replace('string one, string two', ',') from dual;
0
 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 38819156
no, I want two rows returned.
string one
string two
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38819173
search EE for str2tbl


select * from table(str2tbl('string one,string two'))
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 200 total points
ID: 38819181
or using built ins

SELECT     REGEXP_SUBSTR(s, '[^,]+', 1, LEVEL)
      FROM (SELECT 'string one, string two' s FROM DUAL)
CONNECT BY LEVEL <= REGEXP_COUNT(s, '[^,]+')


or, if you know you'll always have 2 values

SELECT     REGEXP_SUBSTR('string one, string two', '[^,]+', 1, LEVEL)
      FROM DUAL
CONNECT BY LEVEL <= 2;
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 200 total points
ID: 38819197
another method if you don't have regexp_count but don't know how many elements there will lbe


SELECT     REGEXP_SUBSTR(s, '[^,]+', 1, LEVEL)
      FROM (SELECT 'string one, string two' s FROM DUAL)
CONNECT BY LEVEL <= LENGTH(s) - LENGTH(REPLACE(s, ',')) + 1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38819206
you may want to put a trim around the results if you have extra spaces around the comma delimiters


select  TRIM( REGEXP_SUBSTR(s, '[^,]+', 1, LEVEL) ) .....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 38819225
Just in case what you want are two rows but within the same string, do this:

select regexp_replace('string one, string two',', *',chr(10)) from dual;
0