Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL import script

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

I was wondering if someone could assit me with this problem -

I have an ERP system that controls the stock levels of my products and want to update this and pricing information so that it matches my website's database.

From my server I have remote access to both databases. The ERP system uses MS SQL but my website uses MYSQL 5.0

My stock items will have the same ID in both databases.
 
I use the following SQL statement on my ERP system -

select
ID,price
from items
where status = 'a';

I basically want to update the results to the same fields on my websites database by scheduling a script to run on an hourly schedule.

The reason why I need help is because i've never really done this thing before with PHP and really not sure where to start!

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 38821390
start with adodb
http://adodb.sourceforge.net/

make connections to both databases
you can return an associative array of results, from the first, then insert/update them to the second.

Obviosuly it's more complex than this but thats the basic idea.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38821416
Export data as CSV, the use bcp utility to import the data. Or the reverse not clear whether you have/maintain a reference.

Is PHP a requirement? Depending on where you are running the script, you may need to install freetds which provides the option for a Linux system to access ms sql.

The process would open a connection to each DB server and then perform a select from one and then insert/update not the other.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 38821880
I'd also suggest to avoid PHP for that
simply write two scripts: one for export mssql to a csv file ans one for importing the csv file into mysql, then schedule these scripts

from a security point of view: never ever connect the web server to your internal data, never ...
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 38822399
Agree with the comments that suggest to avoid PHP.  It's not necessary, and you would add a long and steep learning curve for yourself if you're not already well-versed in PHP.

In unrelated news, if you want to learn PHP, this book is a pretty good place to start.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/
0