Solved

Word found unreadable content - message appears for every single word document

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
7,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
A user in our business has reported that every word doc he has gives the same error when he tries to open, some docs are over 4 years old, some are only a week old.
The error happens wether he double clicks file, open file from within word - even with "open and repair" option.

error:

"The file XXXX cannot be opened because there are problems with the contents. Details - Microsoft office cannot open this file because some parts are missing or invalid"

click ok then:

"Word found unreadable content in XXXX. Do you want to recover the contents of this document? If you trust the source of this document, click Yes."
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 38819335
Sounds like normal.dot is corrupt. Just rename it to something else, and Word will recreate it the next time it opens.

http://www.pcdon.com/word-unstable-corrupted-normal-dot.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38819755
Try the steps in this troubleshootng article.
There is an automatic Fix-it for some versions of Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 38830938
Hi GrahamSkan, did you mean to post a link?? :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38830954
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 38835180
dang - i tried all that and it is still the same, i will try a reinstall of office. could this be a virus? we do have up to date sophos on the machine
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38835282
Could you post a small sample document here? That way we can see if it can be opened on another system.

I have a good virus checker, but put a warning in the comment in case someone else hasn't.
0