Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delayed in delivery of Exchange 2010 email messages

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi there,
A couple of users have informed me that they get their emails after 3 days.  I asked the users to send me the delivery report, apparently there is nothing suspecious in delivery report.  What else could be holding the emails.  What should I check and where/how?
Help plz

*****************************************************
Pending
1/24/2013 11:04 AM exchange3.mydomain.com
Message was received by exchange3.mydomain.com from mail-ia0-f177.google.com.

Delivered
1/24/2013 11:04 AM exchange3.mydomain.com
The message was successfully delivered.
*****************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38819250
Check this header information. I assume you might be using ISP Smart host. Verify with them too.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38819275
Amit:
You mean from my ISP?  also I have checked my queue there are about 30 messages sitting
all with last error 451 4.4.0 primary target IP address respnonded 421 4.2.1 unable to connect.  I clicked on messages all these messages seem like spam and they have status of Ready with Last error 400 4.4.7 message delayed.  Is my Exchange relaying spam? how and where can I check? and why do all messages have ready status.  Need help
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38819289
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38819315
Amit:
I have delay on incoming messages.  I have checked on one of the message as the article says but I cannot find the sender:
Identity: EXCHANGE3\17231\45274
Subject: Undeliverable: Deb : You were recommended into the Global Professional Network
Internet Message ID: <f29d7a4c-6370-48c9-914a-1850ca8ad705@mydomain.com>
From Address: <>
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 10
Message Source Name: DSN
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 1/24/2013 1:44:53 AM
Expiration Time: 1/26/2013 1:44:53 AM
Last Error: 400 4.4.7 Message delayed
Queue ID: EXCHANGE3\17231
Recipients:  info@faollia.com

I have no idea about the recipient domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38819403
under organization config, I have 'mailbox, client access, hub transport, unified messaging'  when I click on hub transport and then tab 'Anti-spam (all item here have red circle)' then recipient filtering 'block messages to the recipients that do not exist in the directory is checked'.  Is there any other way to check if the Anti-spam is working fine for my exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38823970
Can you please share the header from the email or atleast check as that is the best thing that can surely tell you where the delay is happening

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38831298
User 2 is complaining that the sender sent her the email on 22nd Tuesday January, but the header does not say anything about 22nd january, while she is saying other users got it on 22nd (I have not confirmed myself with those users yet).  She further is saying she got the mail on 24th January.  Also what is the mode of sending this email, phone or computer can we tell ?

***********************************


Received: from mail-ia0-f177.google.com (209.85.210.177) by
 EXCHANGE3.mydomain.com (10.10.10.xx) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS)
 id 14.2.328.9; Thu, 24 Jan 2013 11:04:05 -0500
Received: by mail-ia0-f177.google.com with SMTP id h8so4870025iaa.8        for
 <multiple recipients>; Thu, 24 Jan 2013 08:10:03 -0800 (PST)
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
        h=x-received:subject:from:content-type:x-mailer:message-id:date:to
         :content-transfer-encoding:mime-version;
        bh=TflWc/4rfdt+e0XaowcZsnGO3WvCuEDSDJKmWWvyoDY=;
        b=pKbToVJKXO2DCP3oS8IF+40ZEeQGvHZZdMoAhEJx3/F3N6LkD1i1TSepleHFvK6B51
         W2C/uV/cKL5YB9BleesSk09gcIskT+vuw86YQtzyhUyYjpidmxW6DFN7RCpH+w0bRzqb
         QAaj0KoY2TymJ/RWkots/p8GoCfW7oIB//E7WWlRzRTSJhWKqAHm7crEOEEU8KgklY5a
         iWPm2G/cAMD+aFgbCo9eX3aRaC/4dA3heb1eE4BOkuDT7IYfgBQcpKHVzg2a4YD7TWdz
         IxBhr5LsFXt4A2Ez9NZB391VEnI/dcVHsLDHozfOwGV1gN3tuNb2gaceF
         G2uA==
X-Received: by 10.50.194.167 with SMTP id hx7mr1747792igc.99.1359043803556;
        Thu, 24 Jan 2013 08:10:03 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <senders Email@gmail.com>
Received: from [192.168.1.xxx] (d24-150-254-66.home.cgocable.net.
 [24.150.254.66])        by mx.google.com with ESMTPS id
 gs6sm1530688igc.11.2013.01.24.08.10.00        (version=TLSv1
 cipher=ECDHE-RSA-RC4-SHA bits=128/128);        Thu, 24 Jan 2013 08:10:02
 -0800 (PST)
Subject: Feb 14 - kids suject of the EMAIL
From: Senders name <senders email@gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
X-Mailer: iPhone Mail (10A523)
Message-ID: <B37EC9FE-D02E-4088-9EF4-C2B65DF464B5@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2013 11:09:58 -0500
To: "receiver 1 (2M)" <user1@mydomain.com>, "Ms. user2 "
      <user2@mydomain.com>, "user3"
      <user3@mydomain.com>
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
MIME-Version: 1.0 (1.0)
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthSource: EXCHANGE3.mydomain.com
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthAs: Anonymous
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AVStamp-Mailbox: Sophos;1142013186;0;PM
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: 0
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831730
Mail sent time\date
Thu, 24 Jan 2013 08:10:02 -0800 (PST)

- Rancy
0