Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Data type

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
What is the proper data type to get
NNNNNNNN

to 4 decimal places
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RehanYousaf earned 1400 total points
ID: 38819193
SELECT CONVERT(DECIMAL(12,4),10000)

BTW if you provide an example and desired result ... it will help
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 600 total points
ID: 38819391
SELECT CAST(column_name AS decimal(12, 4))
FROM ...

or

SELECT CAST(hardcoded_value AS decimal(12, 4))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38819434
Thanks
0