Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Budget laptop experiences and advice

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have been charged with finding a laptop for my father in-law. No heavy duty processing required (would prefer to have an i3 or equivalent power if possible). Mostly used for browsing the net and loading / listening to music. An accounting package will more than likely be the biggest tax on processing power.

I have a budget between £250-400

I would like to see your views on makes and models. ASUS vs ACER vs Lenovo vs Dell ... and whether you've had good experience with the brand RE customer service etc.

There are so many otions available out there that I really just want a reliable budget laptop that has decent reviews and decent customer service should anything happen.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lamont77
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38819177
Of the above, Acer is definitely the lowest quality and also the worst (=inexistent) support. The others you mention are fine, although I heard that Dell isn't what it used to be, and Lenovo usually doesn't come into the "Budget" category. So Asus is probably the best option. But if you can get a budget lenovo I'd probably go for that. They usually are built for corporate use and are more sturdy.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38821660
look also for HP laptops, they're usually cheap, and relatively good, with a good support site
0