[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

us->uk transfer- quick and best

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
what would you suggest as best (quite and rate of conversion) for transfer from usd to uk?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 38820789
If I'm not mistaken, this can be accomplished using PayPal. Both the sender and receiver must have PayPal accounts. PayPal keeps exchange rates to current daily values.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38821702
There is really no need to send me any money 25112, as I get points and T-Shirts here, but if you insist .... ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 400 total points
ID: 38824736
Paypal is the best and safe option. You can also do via bank transfer. Western union is another option.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38824941
It may depend on who is sending the funds and who is receiving the funds.

Are you buying something or selling something?

Is it from friend to friend or family to family?


Paypal has fees that may have to be paid by the receiver.
Ebay has long recommended that no one use Western Union money orders.
But, if the person you are sending the funds to, is a trusted friend or relative, no issues.
It's not a good idea to use Western Union money orders to let someone buy something from you, if you are in the USA.

A Paypal account is not required on both ends. It again depends on if the funds are being used to buy an item. I can sell something to someone in the UK and they can pay me with a credit card and they do not need a Paypal account.

If the transfer is strictly personal, no merchandise involved, then yes both ends need a Paypal account.

Can you state if it is for merchandise and whether the two parties are friends or family?
I would not accept certain types of payments from the UK, or send to someone in the UK if it is not friend or family.

It depends on whether is is for business, buying or selling, and how the parties are related.

The conversion of one currency to the other should not be a factor.

Western Union money grams are fast, but they are not a good idea if someone is going to send you the $$ for an item you have for sale.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38831663
thanks much.. comparing the options you shared, i got a good way to send it. thank you.

have to think about BillDL the next time :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38833977
He, he, I was only joking 25112 :-)  You got some very good advice from the others.
0