Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID configuration DELL SAS6 i/R controller

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All... I have a Dell T105 Server that has a Dell SAS6 I/R Controller.  My question is:  I am needing to replace the 2 drives (now set to Raid1) with larger drives.. If for some reason the new drives do not work out as planned, can I install the original drives back into the system and this controller "pickup" the previous RAID1 settings (and volume) and continue to boot as if nothing was changed? - or is there some other configuration that will need to be done? - Thanks for ALL help..
0
Comment
Question by:William Larkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819219
Chances are, it will pick it back up automatically.  There is a small chance you will need to "activate" the array in the CTRL-C utility, but that's rare.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38819357
Yes it will, but to insure that this happens properly you need to turn off the hardware, yank the drives, then clear the configuration on the controller before adding new drives.

Then, to go back ...you must clear the configuration on the controller, then turn it off, put back the old disks, then turn it on.  That way the HDDs and controllers think that this was a controller replacement due to a failure and it won't have any issues with a quorum and config mismatch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38835116
Hi.. thanks for all comments.. - I did not have to worry about replacing the old hard drives, but the controller would pick them up automatically if needed.  I was able to verify this with the manufacturer (LSI) - Thanks Again
0