Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco question

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello, I'm studying for the CCENT exam. I'm working on a bunch of practice questions, and I've come across the one that is attached and I can't figure out why answer B is the correct answer. Can someone please explain. Please see attached.
pic.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38819342
Looks like you are missing the configuration part of the exhibit.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819345
Because the 2 WAN interfaces are currently in different subnets...

A /30 subnet means you have 2 host IP's available, in this case the subnets are

192.168.10-80-83 (Branch side)
192.168.10.84-87 (HQ side)

So since they are not in the same subnet they can't talk...

Does that explain it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38819375
I missed that.

smckeown777 is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 38819658
thank you smckeown777.    
so since each subnet has 2 hosts... it should be
Usable IPs  --> 192.168.10.81 - 192.168.10.82   (BRANCH)
and                    192.168.10.85 - 192.168.10.86 (HQ)

Am I right?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38819668
Yep, that's correct
0