Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
We have established a 2-way forest trust between our two different domains.  Stub zones have been created on both sides.  When I ping the other domain (domainname.de) I get a reply from their domain controller and the same when I ping their domain name from my side.  NSLOOKUP also can find the IP addresses of the DNS servers.

The problem I am having is if I ping by system name, I get the message that the request could not find the host.

I have set up forwarders on the DNS servers but it still doesnt work. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 38819316
When you do this on the respected domain... are you using the fqdn?  hostname.domain.com?

If you are trying by hostname only, you may need to add an dns domain suffix search list in a GPO applied to the computers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38819324
DNS replication can take some time.  Did you ping the NetBIOS name or the FQDN?  On both sides of the domain forest, make sure you're not having any FRS events in the event logs of you DCs.

Also, you may have to manually set up site links between your domain forests.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38819454
If you are trying by hostname only, you may need to add an dns domain suffix search list in a GPO applied to the computers.
This is most likely it.  When you ping a hostname without a suffix, Windows has no way of knowing that you're trying to ping a host in domainname.de rather than one in your own domain unless you've got both domain names in the domain suffix search list.

You should go both ways with this, of course: add their domain name to your domain's search list, and add your domain to theirs.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846758
Hi,

you said
I have set up forwarders on the DNS servers but it still doesnt work. Any ideas?

did you set up the forwarders on your DNS or did you set up conditionnal forwarders ?

i had the same kind of pbm when i tried a forest trust (even by using the fqdn) once and when i used the conditionnal forwarding, it solved it.

Cheers
0