Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign a System.DateTime variable to a System.DateTime[?]

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
How do I assign a System.DateTime variable to a System.DateTime? variable?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38819330
just like you would any other datetime
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38819332
the other way though you would have to either cast to datetime or use the datetime?'s value property
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38819337
I get this compile error:
Cannot convert source type System.Nullable<System.DateTime> to target type <System.DateTime>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819341
DateTime t1 = new DateTime();

DateTime? t2 = t1;
//or

t1 = t2.Value
//or
t1 = (DateTime)t2
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38819348
System.DateTime? means that it is either a System.DateTime OR a null.  
System.DateTime means it can ONLY be a System.DateTime.

In other words they are they same apart from one being able to have a value null.
0