Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

public folders in exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I am looking for a full path of my specific public folder. I am using

Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Identity  "\new folder" | Format-List

but the "new folder" is somewhere in sub, sub, subfolders. how can I get the full path to see where my subfolder "new folders" sits
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38819397
Get-publicfolder -Identity "\" -Recurse
will show you everything. It will show the folder name and then the parent path.

However due to the way that Public Folders work, you need to know where it is to query it. That is because the full path is what makes it unique.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820550
Following command will show all folders named new folder and their path. It's slow but definitely give you results..
Get-PublicFolder -Recurse -ResultSize Unlimited | ? {$_.Name -eq "new folder"}

Open in new window


If it is a mail enabled public folder then it's pretty easy, for example the following command will give the path for public folder with email address Test@test.com
Get-MailPublicFolder Test@test.com | Get-PublicFolder

Open in new window

0