Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO Expert wanted ,  Backlink secret , somehow hidden backlink

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello experts,
Doing some backlinks analysis for a site ,

Please see the 2 attached pictures ,
The question is how that site could get that back link ( one of them from a gov site ) , please see the picture
Here are some more sites , those host backlinks to the site I'm analyzing  , ( I see similarity and a pattern , but the question is how to get such a back link )
aytoledrada.com
koi-waterlife-centre.com/kwlcshop
senepa.gov.py

Please help if you know how to get such a backlink ,

P.S. I strongly believe the sites admin don't know about those backlinks being exists and it is something to do with the twitter gadget
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:honestman31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1500 total points
ID: 38819962
The backlink is part of the code for the widget.

This url references creating the code for a similar twitter widget in the Magento CMS -

http://dx3webs.com/front/2010/11/how-to-add-a-static-block-to-the-side-bar/

This url references the fact it is a common practice to program such links -

http://www.john-shehata.com/seo-friendly-widgets/

Whoever built the sites you reference would have to recognize that the links were in the gadget.  You can go out and get many free extensions, but most have some link to the creator.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38823359
Did the above information answer your question?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38823661


by: webtechgalPosted on 2013-01-26 at 18:56:40ID: 38823359
Did the above information answer your question?

No ,
I want to know where to get that widget ( if possible ) ,
 I believe there is something else as that company doesn't do  software ,  I believe there is kind of hacking or code injection  somewhere .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38925368
Seems you got the answer to your question: where do theses backlinks come from.

You are now asking another question: how to remove them
This might qualify as a new question. However if you stated exactly just what to you want to achieve, you might get a link to some helpful pages inside this question here
0