Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribuition List not updating from Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-04
Ok, so if I dont set up a Distribution list in Exchange 2007 my users can not find it in their outlook address book. I cant see the distribution list in active director however I can find them if I search for it by highlighting the domain and clicking find.

How can I get these to show up in the Active Directory list?
0
Comment
Question by:sfelts
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38819396
Check if it it is selected to hide.
Open distribution group go to advance and check if it is selected to Hide group from Exchange address list
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfelts
ID: 38819472
Nope it's unchecked. Any new Ditribution list are having the same issues.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823973
Are you looking for AD or for Users who can check this and send emails to a set of People ?

If DL is hidden from GAL it just wont show in Outlook GAL ... but this wouldnt affect the AD find option

- Rancy
0