Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting an XMLHttpRequest Exception 101 when attempting to use AJAX to retieve a text file in HTML5 page with javascript?

Posted on 2013-01-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi:

I'm new to the world of HTML5, Javascript, jquery and AJAX.
I'm trying to recreate a simple example from a tutorial I found online.
The example is supposed to grab the contents from a text file on the local disk
and populate the contents of a div with the text.

I keep running into the following exception:
------------------------------------------------------------
Uncaught Error: NETWORK_ERR: XMLHttpRequest Exception 101

I see the exception occur on the Send().
I'm debugging using the Chrome debugging tools.
I'm breaking on the .send(null) line.
I hit F10.
I wait and nothing happens. I hit F10 again and I see the error.

I've tried setting asynch flag to both true and false on the .open(), but I get the same results.

It's not clear what I'm doing wrong and I have no idea on how to debug this issue.
Is it a permissions thing? I'm attempting to run this in Chrome.

Here is the snippet of javascript:
--------------------------------------------

            var xhrObject = new XMLHttpRequest();
           
            if (window.XMLHttpRequest) {
                xhrObject = new XMLHttpRequest();
            }
            else if (window.ActiveXObject) {
                xhrObject = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
            }


            function populateTextContentDiv(){
             
                var externalTextFile = "TextContentSample.txt";
               
                // if we can use AJAX
                 if(xhrObject) {
                 
                    // create a new variable that traverses the DOM and finds the <div> tag we put into our second parameter
                    var pageText = document.getElementById("TextContent");
                   
                    // use AJAX to place a text file we put in our first parameter
                    xhrObject.open("GET", externalTextFile, true);
                   
                    // if our AJAX variable found our data and the server is ready to send it out, bundle our data as a text string
                     xhrObject.onreadystatechange = function () {
                        if(xhrObject.readyState == 4 && xhrObject.status == 200) {
                            pageText.innerHTML = xhrObject.responseText;
                        }
                    }
                     
                    // send our data out
                     xhrObject.send(null);
                 }                
            }
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 38819570
I forgot to mention that the text file I'm trying to load exists in the same directory where my html page is.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38819639
what is the URL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 38819665
This is the URL of my main page.

file:///C:/Dev%20Projects/Project1/FrontEnd/WebPages/Framework/Project1/index.html#

I'm simply loading this URL into Chrome and working locally.

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38819684
OK, you CAN'T use this protocol with ajax.
You can use only http:// or https://
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819782
@leakin971 is right, that won't work.  Here's a whole page of reasons why: http://code.google.com/p/browsersec/wiki/Part2

You need to run thru a web server to make that work at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 38819787
Is here an easy way to set that up locally?
I'm pretty green at this...

Thanks,
JohnB
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38819811
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 38821578
If you don't what to run from a webserver, that is not http/https    from file:// protocol just like you were doing

try something like this.

 xhrObject.onreadystatechange = function () {

if((xhrObject.readyState == 4 && xhrObject.status == 200) ||  (xhrObject.status == 200 && document.location.protocol == "file:")) {
                            pageText.innerHTML = xhrObject.responseText;
                        }

Open in new window


hope this helps,
kiranvj
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38822321
You can use xampp to establish a local webserver where you can simulate an ajax call.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 38845429
Spot on. I was having Cross Domain issues.<br />I created in instance in IIS and and running though that fine.<br /><br />Thanks,<br />JB
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845467
You're welcome, thanks for the points.  That article explains a lot of things.
0