Solved

hang up creating a domain in windows 2008r2

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I´ve got a ibm systemx 3100 m4 server where is installed a windows 2008r2. when i try to promote it as a domain controller in a new domain it does all the process of creating the new domain but when it restarts, the operating system doesn´t initialize. I have try this several times but i allways hace the same result. does anyone know what can be happening?.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Camel0t
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
What specifically happens on restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camel0t
Comment Utility
It begin to start, but it doesn´t pass from the screen of the "green bar". I have been waiting for 20 minutes but the operating system it doesn´t finish to start. When, i only can shut down the system by pushing the power botton. I have done the promotion several times but i allways have the same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camel0t
Comment Utility
I can create a virtual machine with a windows 2008r2 and promoting it to domain controller, its only a temporaly solution, but its working.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How long do you wait before giving up - 30 minutes? Hours? Overnight? Does the green bar continue to move the whole time, or does it freeze?

It may be finishing up some promotion-related configuration - I've never seen that take longer than a few minutes, but every server and configuration is different. I'll occasionally catch Windows taking a really, really long time to boot after a configuration change that seems minor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camel0t
Comment Utility
i have let it booting about 20 minutes, the bar is moving but  it doesn`t finish. the virtual machine has done the promotion and boot in less than 10 minutes in the whole process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Camel0t
Comment Utility
I let my server working much longer and finally create the domain with no error.

Thanks.
0