Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open images centered?

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
In Photoshop, when I drag/drop an image into the PS dock icon, the image opens behind the left side menu windows.  I have to move the menus down to view the image.  Then drag the image to the working area.

You can see in the image below that shield165 has opened behind the menus.  Is there a way to fix the default location that images open?

menuissue
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38819891
I'm not sure what version of Photoshop you are referencing and I see you are using a Mac.
I use a PC and am looking at Photoshop CS6 - but I think menu items are cross-platform.
The menu item under Window/ New Workspace will allow you to save the workspace as you would like it arranged. So, drag everything as you would like it and then save the workspace with your preferred name. You should be able to open that workspace each time with your preferences intact.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38819903
Yes - I'm using PS CS4 on Mac.  Workspace isn't the issue.  Nothing in the workspace moves around.  It's opening images that is the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38820375
it might be trying to open them as a tab?

Try this -
Go to Preferences> Interface> Panels & Documents. In that section you will see a check box to turn off 'Open Documents as Tabs' - turning it off will result in opening new documents as Floating windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38827880
?Try this or a Variation of it??

Ps
Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38828119
That only resizes the panes.  It doesn't change the default location that a dragged/dropped image will open.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828410
EDIT>PREFRENCES>


Perhaps you need the New image to DOCK. That Centers it in PS....

EDIT>PREFRENCES>
Ps

DRAG START will place images in TABS like SO....

psSelvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38828434
1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38828458
Looks like that's the best way to go.  Would like it to open in a floating window but this solves the hidden image problem.
0