[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website blocking DNS service

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi Experts

I look after the IT for a small college and I'm looking to lock down the internet access for students to stop them going on to websites were they could pick up viruses. Ideally I'm looking for a dns service, which is free or cheap for schools to use. Any one have any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:norcalty
norcalty earned 750 total points
ID: 38819485
Try out Scrub it

http://www.scrubit.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 750 total points
ID: 38819499
The other free one is from OpenDNS

http://blog.opendns.com/2010/06/23/introducing-familyshield-parental-controls/

Same idea as the first solution posted...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 38839240
went for dyn in the end, but thanks for your advice.
0