Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Blue Screen of Death Minidump analysis request

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with an aging Windows XP Dell Dimension desktop PC that he uses as a server for his real estate appraisal company. A number of months ago I was visiting his office, and I attempted to update his copy of AVG Antivirus 2012 to version 2013, as well as Internet Explorer 7 to version 8 on this server machine. Both of these attempts produced the dreaded Blue Screen of Death, so I wasted no time in booting to safe mode and using System Restore to revert the machine back to a healthy state. My friend wanted to abandon the attempts, as this computer is used as a server only, and no one surfs on it, so he felt the upgrades unnecessary.

Just this week his system once again produced the dreaded Blue Screen of Death, though I am uncertain if it was related to the issues above. I have attached the latest minidump file from this machine (the BSOD is apparently produced randomly), which my friend was able to e-mail me, from my over-the-phone coaching on how to copy this file.

I now request an analysis on the attached minidump file, so that I can help my friend with his dilemma. Though I am grateful for any response, I respectfully request a specific analysis of this attached minidump file, rather than just general maintenance/security advice, so that I can tackle the issue directly.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
Mini011713-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38819556
Well the dump is referencing avgtpx86.sys so its looking like an AVG issue, I'd have to say start by removing the AVG to start...maybe install Microsoft Security Essentials(since its free as well)
13.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38819621
Looks like some driver can't be unloaded.
Please try to disable driver verifier. This tutorial is for Windows 7, but it should work with XP too.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/101379-driver-verifier-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 38820197
I agree with smckeown777. Appears to be an AVG issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38821626
AVG 2013 can be installed on Windows XP SP2 and newer
so - is this XP version SP2, or SP3?
if not, it may be necessary to install SP2 and SP3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 38822278
Greetings smckowen777, willcomp and nobus:

Many thanks for your rapid and helpful replies. The BSOD was not as dire as I expected, and uninstalling AVG & replacing it with another antivirus solution will be a snap. Thanks to your analysis, I should have my friend up and running in no time (famous last words...)

Take care and may the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0