[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help time difference between two dates

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi,

I have a table that has two dates

I need to find out the hour of the employees when they punch in and punch out

MONTHLY  
WEEKLY
DAILY

Id        storeID       employeeID          PunchInDate                       PunchOutDate

1      9      13000505           2013-01-01 03:07:08.000      2013-01-01 06:32:32.000
2      9      13000505           2013-01-02 02:06:05.000      2013-01-02 05:31:31.000
3      9      13000505           2013-01-03 02:07:06.000      2013-01-03 05:31:32.000
4      9      13000505           2013-01-04 04:10:11.000      2013-01-04 06:39:40.000
5      9      6000247           2013-01-24 09:12:41.000      NULL
6      9      10000000           2013-01-24 09:12:41.000      2013-01-24 10:12:41.000
7      1      30           2013-01-25 00:00:00.000      2013-01-25 00:00:00.000
8      1      39           2013-01-25 00:00:00.000      NULL
9      1      54           2013-01-25 00:00:00.000      NULL
10      1      6000125           2013-01-25 04:10:11.000      2013-01-25 06:39:40.000


HOW CAN I CALCULATE THE HOUR THAT THE EMPLOYEE PUNCH IN AND PUNCH OUT
0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819560
DATEDIFF(MINUTE, PunchInDate, PunchOutDate) / 60.0 AS Hours_In
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38819562
datediff(hh,punchindate,punchoutdate) will give you whole hours
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38819579
to get hours/minutes/seconds


select totalseconds/ 3600 hours,
(totalseconds% 3600)/60 minutes,
totalseconds% 60 seconds
from
 (
select datediff(ss, '2013-01-01 03:07:08.000',  '2013-01-01 06:32:32.000')as totalseconds
) as x
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 38821725
Thank you
0