Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SSIS SQL Server 2005 export to file

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need a good example link to:
Create a SSIS Package that:
retreives data through stored procedure
exports to excel file
names the file with mmddyyyy appended

IF filename_mmddyyyy already exists
create filename_mmddyyyy_1   2   3  etc
0
Comment
Question by:Larry Brister
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820312
In SQL 2005 in particular you can do the export directly from a Stored Proc like in code below:


--SQL 2005 only
EXEC master..sp_makewebtask
      @outputfile = 'c:\testing.xls',
      @query = 'Select * from dbName.schemaName.tableName',
      @colheaders =1,
      @FixedFont=0,@lastupdated=0,@resultstitle='Testing details'




http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/01/08/sql-server-2005-export-data-from-sql-server-2005-to-microsoft-excel-datasheet/

USE [AdventureWorks];
GO
INSERT INTO OPENROWSET ('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 'Excel 8.0;Database=c:\contact.xls;',
'SELECT * FROM [Sheet1$]')
SELECT TOP 5 FirstName, LastName
FROM Person.Contact
GO



--using BCP with column names:
bcp "select 'ProductID', 'Name', 'ProductNumber' union all select convert(varchar(10), ProductID), Name, ProductNumber from AdventureWorks2008R2.Production.Product" queryout "c:\temp\product.xls" -c -T
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38829564
I use this in SSIS to derive a txt filename based on Year, Month, Day, Hour and Minute.  
Be aware, I am also using some previously derived variables..."Practice" and IndicatorNumber.
You could hardcode anything in those variables place....



@[User::Practice]  + "_Indicator" +  "_" + @[User::IndicatorNumber] + "_" + RIGHT( "0000" + (DT_STR, 4 , 1252) DATEPART( "year" , GETDATE() ) , 4 ) + RIGHT( "00" + (DT_STR, 2 , 1252) DATEPART( "month" , GETDATE() ) , 2 ) + RIGHT( "00" + (DT_STR, 2 , 1252) DATEPART( "day" , GETDATE() ) , 2 ) + "_" + RIGHT( "00" + (DT_STR, 2 , 1252) DATEPART( "hour" , GETDATE() ) , 2 ) + RIGHT( "00" + (DT_STR, 2 , 1252) DATEPART( "minute" , GETDATE() ) , 2 )  + ".txt"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larry Brister
ID: 38831039
Perfect. Thanks
0