[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to find my own phone number? (@work)

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a office that I need to find the phone number for. It's for a new fax machine line.

I can call the phone company, but I've had this problem in the past, and I was wondering if there was a "easy" way of just picking up your phone and finding out what number it is.

For example is there a number I can call with the phone and be able to get something that will tell me what it is? I can probably get a analog phone and call my cell, but again I'm just thinking for future reference if I ever needed a quicker way. I'm more of a server/networking guy and not really a phone systems guy.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
norcalty earned 1800 total points
ID: 38819697
Dial 800-444-4444 from your analog phone. This is an Automatic Number Announcement Circuit, which will verbally play back the number from which you are calling.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 38819729
the above works UNLESS your phone is connected to external world through a PABX (for example) that supresses the extensions ...
in which case you have no other way that to work from the "PABX" management app, which may result in calling the phone support company.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38820048
Worked like a charm, thanks!
0