Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2007 on Windows Server 2008 sp1cannot receive outside mail

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
We have an exchange server which for some reason yesterday stopped receiving mail from the outside after a reboot.  We can send mail out to outside domains, and we can send and receive internal mail within the company, but from outside domains the mail bounces back saying that it was rejected by the server.  I have read many post here and each one seems to have a different little twist to it so I was hoping to get some personalized help if possible.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:FehlSafe
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38820038
What is the error code? Bounce messages have different bounce codes, have you a bounce message you can post here so we can look at?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820229
Sending mail out but not receiving it is classic disk space issue. Either on the C drive or where the logs are stored (if different). Check the amount of free space available.

Simon.
0