Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Transport Rule

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Please help, I’m using exchange 2007, I created a transport rule to block user send email outside our organization, it works fine until today, I found out if user put an internal email address and external email both in to, then they can send email outside. Please see attachment for my rule, and how can I block this? Thank you.
transport-rule.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38821542
i'm wondering is this by design.. if so you can try with message header..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38821982
no this is not by design at all and this should not happen.

the email will be received inside but the external email will bounce back.

are you sure the external email is being received?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 38844342
Yes, I tested with my own account, and I can received from my google account.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846236
are you running latest SP of 2007 ?
0