[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form with Post method not working whereas Form with Get method working

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Insert title here</title>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" action="xmlServletPath">
<input name="userName"/>
<input type="submit"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>


above form with Post method is not working. 

But below  form with Get method is working fine. 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Insert title here</title>
</head>
<body>
<form method="get" action="xmlServletPath">
<input name="userName"/>
<input type="submit"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

please advise.
Any links resources, sample code, ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38819982
Do you have a doPost function in your xmlServletPath class?
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=34956
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38819986
Make sure doPost is implemented by the servlet
0