Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

splitting octets with awk

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I  have a ip address  Quad=10.20.30.40

with awk I want to print this out
10
20
30
40

awk -F.     is not working for me.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 38820025
Quad=10.20.30.40
echo $Quad | awk -F. '{for( i=1;i<=NF; ++i){ print $i}}'
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 400 total points
ID: 38820033
Works for me
echo 10.20.30.40 | awk -F. '{print $1"\n"$2"\n"$3"\n"$4}'
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 38820042
Did you try this?

awk -F\. '{print $1 "\n" $2 "\n" $3 "\n" $4}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38820045
echo QUAD | awk -F\. ' (NF == 4  { print $1"\n"$2"\n"$3"\n"$4"\n" } '

NF is the equal to the number of elements. If there are not the four octets, there will be no output.

. ' " , etc. have to be escaped (\) when those are the delimeter.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 38821350
Do you have to use awk?

If not, easier to do

echo 10.20.30.40|tr '.' '\n'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38825223
Everybody did such a great job

ozo has the answer I used.

tintin, your answer just rocks !!
0