Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Portal Server Crawl Fails

Posted on 2013-01-25
11
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,
The search feature broke a week ago, we rebuilt the index by removing the index, search, job server roles. How ever when we start the full crawl, it fails with the following error message in even viewer of the job/index server

The update cannot be started because the content sources cannot be accessed. Fix the errors and try the update again.
Context: http://sharepntw0301/ Application, Portal_Content Catalog

I also see this in the gatherer log
 1/25/2013 2:30:00 PM Modify http://sharepntw0301/ 
      The address could not be found, (0x80042616 - Error in the Site Data Web Service. )
 
 1/25/2013 2:30:00 PM Add  
      The Incremental update is complete
 
 1/25/2013 2:30:00 PM Modify sps://sharepntw0301/site$$$people
      The address could not be found, (0x80042617 - Error in PortalCrawl Web Service. )

I have found number of articles in MS and none of them helped or applied to the version we are running.

Sharepoint 2003 SP1
Wss 2.0 SP3

I have seen few answers here as well which did not work. The only thing i have done yet is a article referring to delete .Net 2.0 or upgrade to Sharepoint Portal server SP3. The issue started after a weekend restart of the DB server.
0
Comment
Question by:Ashishvns
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38821381
Error message when you perform a search query after you upgrade to the release version of Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0: "Your search cannot be completed because of a service error"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927012
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashishvns
ID: 38822157
Hi Yagyashree,
I have checked and seen this MS KB which does not apply to us as we are in Wss 2.0 sp3. But i have double checked and triple checked the Domain account used to access Db and search. It has full access.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:san_swa
ID: 38824385
Sorry to ask...but could you confirm your Sharepoint/SQL/Windows/IIS versions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ashishvns
ID: 38826837
Hi San_Swa

Sharepoint Portal Server 2003 SP1
WSS 2.0 SP3
Windows server 2003 SP2
IIS 6.0
SQL 2000

MS Tech Would not support unless we upgrade to SP 2003 SP3. I ma a little reluctant to apply SP3 as the search was working fine and it broke one day. We recreated the Index, did a full search text catalog. This fixed the issue of users trying to search a document however there is nothing to search as the index is empty and the Portal crawl service fails.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:san_swa
ID: 38829593
Hi Ashish,

Did you try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835521 

Are you able to access the site from the index server? if not then put the host entry for the url and wfe ip address and check if you are able to browse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashishvns
ID: 38831013
Hi San_swa,
That article does not apply to our configuration as we do not use Proxy. This issue started happening after we rebuilt the index and trying to re-populate it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38831208
I would highly recommand to upgrade your current environment to SP2003 with SP3 to get into MS supported situation because even though you fix the problem currently any way possible today but in future, you will still be in unsupported situation.

Regarding your search issue, i have seen working with clients that upgrading to SP3 has started the web service and refreshed stuck jobs which in return fixes the issue it self.

As of now SP2003 does not have single issue for which fix is not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashishvns
ID: 38831430
Hi Yagyashree,
Thank You. Could you tell me "If Any" bad experience with applying SP3 to SP portal 2003 SP1. The WSS 2.0 is already patched at SP3. IS this is a simple install with just a reboot?
Do you know of any best practice scenarios?

We have 3 Front End servers
Server1 - SP 2003 SP1 - Web/Search Server
Server2 - SP 2003 SP1 - Web/Search Server
Server3 - SP 2003 SP1 - Index/Jobs erver

1 Back end server
Server4 - SQL 2000 running SP content DB.

We are running all this in a VMware environment.

I am planning to take Snapshot of server1,server,2server3
Run SPbackup to take a backup of current environment and move the files to a different hardware / location
Run a "Local /Native SQL backup" of all DB's on the Server 4

Do i need to kick off the SP3 update simultaneously on all 3 front servers or do one at a time?

Any suggestions / Ideas would be great.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38831624
Be careful and follow below microsoft post

Install Service Pack 3 for Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 and SharePoint Portal Server 2003
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262283(v=office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashishvns
ID: 38831647
Hi Yagyashree,
Thank You for the links, however the only issue i see is that the WSS 2.0 is already at SP3. I am not sure how it was installed as i inherited this form someone no longer with the firm. So is it safe to run Sp portal Server 2003-SP3?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38831738
Please have Microsoft help you with upgrade and search as well.
0