Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Obtain rows from one subquery that do not exist in the other subquery

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I believe this could be done using EXCEPT from sql 2005 and up but I need help building the query in SQL Sevrer 2000.

Table 1 has

userID    companyID   dtExam1           dtExam2
123         23                 05/06/2012      NULL
345         23                 NULL               10/06/2012
567         23                 05/08/2012      NULL
123         23                 NULL               09/06/2012      

Unfortunately the table does not have a primary key. Each userID can have multiple entries.
A date in dtExam1 mens they attended Exam1 and same for Exam2. (eg) userID 123 has attended both exams on different dates. Thus it has 2 entries.
Now, I need all the users who have attended ONLY Exam1 and not attended Exam2. I thus need records like userID 567 but I also need to make sure that there is NO other record for userID 567 with dtExam2.
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 1200 total points
ID: 38820235
select      t1.*
from      myTestTable t1

where t1.dtExam1 is not null

and t1.UserId not in
(
      select userId
      from myTestTable t1
      where dtExam2 is not null

        -- this may not be necessary
      --or (dtExam1 is not null AND dtExam2 is not null)
)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 38820275
Hi,

Some code.

Note that the rewritten query at the end has even in this noddy example _half_ the cost of the initial complete query.

Since the whole example runs in barely a second, this isn't much of a saving at this point, but you haven't indicated how big your table(s) are etc.

HTH
  David

if object_id( N'tempdb..#table1', N'U' ) is not null 
	drop table #table1;
	
create table #table1(
	userID int
	, companyID int
	, dtExam1 datetime
	, dtExam2 datetime
	)
;

insert #table1( userID, companyID, dtExam1, dtExam2 ) values( 123, 23, '2012-05-06', null ); -- assuming supplied values are American
insert #table1( userID, companyID, dtExam1, dtExam2 ) values( 345, 23, null, '2012-10-06' ); -- assuming supplied values are American
insert #table1( userID, companyID, dtExam1, dtExam2 ) values( 567, 23, '2012-05-08', null ); -- assuming supplied values are American
insert #table1( userID, companyID, dtExam1, dtExam2 ) values( 123, 23, null, '2012-09-06' ); -- assuming supplied values are American
	
select *
from #table1
;

-- users who have taken exam1
select 
	t1.userID
	, t1.companyID
	, max( t1.dtExam1 )
from #table1 t1
where
	t1.dtExam1 is not null
group by
	t1.userID
	, t1.companyID
;

-- users who have not taken exam2
select 
	t1.userID
	, t1.companyID
	, max( t1.dtExam2 )
from #table1 t1
group by
	t1.userID
	, t1.companyID
having
	max( t1.dtExam2 ) is null
;

-- users who have taken exam1 and not taken exam2
select
	e1.userID
	, e1.companyID
	, e1.lastdtExam1
from(
	select 
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
		-- only interested in last exam date
		, max( t1.dtExam1 ) lastdtExam1
	from #table1 t1
	-- intested in rows with an Exam1 datetime
	where
		t1.dtExam1 is not null
	-- group to achieve distinct
	group by
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
	) e1
inner join (
	select 
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
		-- aggregate to distinct
		, max( t1.dtExam2 ) lastdtExam2
	from #table1 t1
	-- group by to achieve distinct
	group by
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
	-- interested in users with no Exam2 datetime
	having
		max( t1.dtExam2 ) is null
	) e2
	on e2.userID = e1.userID
	and e2.companyID = e1.companyID
;

-- rewriting join conditions to eliminate having - potential run faster
select
	e1.userID
	, e1.companyID
	, e1.lastdtExam1
from(
	select 
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
		-- only interested in last exam date
		, max( t1.dtExam1 ) lastdtExam1
	from #table1 t1
	-- interested in rows with an Exam1 datetime
	where
		t1.dtExam1 is not null
	-- group to achieve distinct
	group by
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
	) e1
left outer join (
	select 
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
		-- aggregate to distinct
		, max( t1.dtExam2 ) lastdtExam2
	from #table1 t1
	-- interested in rows with an Exam2 datetime
	where
		t1.dtExam2 is not null
	-- group by to achieve distinct
	group by
		t1.userID
		, t1.companyID
	) e2
	on e2.userID = e1.userID
	and e2.companyID = e1.companyID
where
	e2.userID is null
	and e2.userID is null
;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 38820584
SELECT
    userID, MAX(dtExam1) AS dtExam1
    --,MAX(companyID) AS companyID
FROM #table1 t1
GROUP BY
    t1.userID
HAVING
    MAX(CASE WHEN t1.dtExam1 IS NULL THEN 0 ELSE 1 END) = 1 AND
    MAX(CASE WHEN t1.dtExam2 IS NULL THEN 0 ELSE 1 END) = 0
--ORDER BY --optional
    --t1.userID
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38820607
Hi,

Retesting on my system showed that Scott's answer performs significantly better than my second query.

Potentially need to add CompanyID to the grouping, assuming the column has a range of values and not the single value in the example ...

Scott - nice query

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38820633
Thanks all!
 gohord's query works like a charm. Had to add  some tips from Scott and David's.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38820671
Another issue with gohord's query to me is just understanding all the negatives / double negatives later.

Step away from this query for a few days and see how clear:

where t1.dtExam1 is not null

and t1.UserId not in
(
      select userId
      from myTestTable t1
      where dtExam2 is not null

        -- this may not be necessary
      --or (dtExam1 is not null AND dtExam2 is not null)
)


Not constructions are tricky for people, even when the underlying q is very easy.

For example:
Quick:
True or False: You do not get $200 when you pass GO in Monopoly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38820688
Hi

don't use no double negatives ...

Regards
  David

PS False
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38822428
Forgot to submit this post but, since it seems to work, am doing so anyway.
select * from
(select userid, companyid, max(dtexam1) dt1, max(dtexam2) dt2
 from table1
 group by userid, companyid)
where dt2 is null;
0