Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 remote associated to internet website

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Alright first time posting so go easy one me.

I just finished migrating to SBS 2011 and am looking to try new things with our company setup.  I want to know if its possible to associate our remote access site such as OWA with our company website that it posted online.  The idea is that I don't have to distribute our server IP to everyone, instead our web address.  right now our site is like any other 'www.oursite.com'.  I want to know if if I can just add 'remote.' to the beginning of it for employees to be directed to the OWA.  It would show somthing like 'remote.oursite.com'.  I also have an SSL that I can assign for security.

Sorry if that came off as confusing...

Our site is hosted externally through our ISP and the domain name is directed to the ISP from another site.  How do I tie this all together to make it work?  I have an available SSL to assign as well for security.

As well what are your thoughts on Cisco Quick VPN.  This is a small business as far as computers are concerned 8-10.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhys_P
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820237
It has nothing to do with your public web site hosting.
Whoever hosts your domain externally just needs to add a new A record for remote (to make remote.example.com) and then enter your server's external IP address.

Public go to www.example.com
Staff go to remote.example.com

That is it. The SSL certificate would need to be for remote.example.com, not for www.example.com.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhys_P
ID: 38820269
So to be clear:

ISP External Site IP -> Company Website (domain.com)
Server Static IP -> OWA (remote.domain.com)

Is it just a matter of changing the DNS?

It's all records that need to be changed im assuming.  Would the SSL certificate not be beneficial for people accessing OWA?

Thanks for the relpy!

Edit:

Should I be creating an 'A', 'MX' or 'CNAME' in this instance to point to 'remote.mydomain.com'
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820751
Just an A record for remote. pointing at the external IP address of your SBS server. Make sure you allow the correct ports through your firewall: 443, 987 (companyweb).
Your email is hosted externally?  If so Mx is for mail so unless you want to host is yourself you don't need it.
Cname: That's if you want to play withnames as opposed to IP's. Ask your ISP if youhaven't done it before.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhys_P
ID: 38820814
Alright.

I have switched the DNS so that remote.domain.com points to the servers static IP.  The router has 443 and 987 open directed to/from the servers internal IP.  OWA still doesnt seem to work... The remote.domain.com shows its point to the server IP when doing a check on the net so im at a loss.  I have tried:

http(s)://remote.domain.com/
http(s)://remote.domain.com/remote
http(s)://remote.domain.com/exchange

None of which bring anything up.  They work internally, though that doesn't help at all.

Thanks

Update:

I found out that https://serverip/owa works.  I guess remote and exchange done work anymore?  

As well since that is resolved, is there a reason that the http(s)://remote.domain.com/owa wont work?  Even if find my IP shows the domains IP is in fact my servers IP?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38820921
You have a working A record pointing to your IP?
Did you check it. Sometimes takes a while for external DNS to update.
If you tell em your external domain name I can run a few dns test.
If externa works and ports are open: Did you run the "setup your internet address wizard"?

Did you check the general health of your server:
Please download the SBS BPA and run it to get an insight of most common issues.

Download and install first:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16475

Download / install both files:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556

You need at least version 1.3

Usage:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508357.asp

Olaf
0