Solved

Blue Screen Among Freeze

Posted on 2013-01-25
8
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hello,
in the last few days, my computer just freeze with no errors whatever and some times i start the windows and it load fine then at freeze after longing in , i can see every file on my desktop fine but i can't click on anything
and yesterday i had blue screen:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	BlueScreen
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:	124
  BCP1:	0000000000000000
  BCP2:	FFFFFA800876D028
  BCP3:	00000000B2000040
  BCP4:	0000000000000800
  OS Version:	6_1_7601
  Service Pack:	1_0
  Product:	256_1
Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\012513-14866-01.dmp
  C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-30529-0.sysdata.xml
Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Open in new window

sadly the C:\Windows\Minidump\012513-14866-01.dmp
gone when i restore the system via restore point
0
Comment
Question by:NoBoDyDD
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 38820150
Without the dump file, there is no way of knowing which files were causing the error.  You could run a repair on your system from the windows 7 dvd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38820236
i tried to run the repair and everything seems good so far, the problem is i got the freeze without any errors
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38820250
Like pausing or freezing and not coming back to life?

Have you checked your event log for disk write errors?  Are you having any kind of cooling issues with your CPU or video card?  Make sure all your fans are spinning and aren't obstructed.  

What is the manufacturer and model of the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38820337
Like pausing or freezing and not coming back to life?
yes, i had to restart and some time after i restart it happen like i said before
" i can see every file on my desktop fine but i can't click on anything"
they all fine , i check them and they were 30 average to 40 temp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38820935
the system became very lagy, had to restart few times and i had this errors in event viwer:
Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ksoftj
ID: 38821440
For the freeze problem & dmps use Whocrashed to analyse the dumps for files
try replacing them

You can also use sfc /scannow to repair corrupted system files
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38821525
Attach minidump file here for analysis

C:\Windows\minidump

Do a search for *.dmp file


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38823284
Hello NoBoDyDD y et al,

Sorry for joining the party a bit late.

During these 'freeze' condition, is the mouse working?
Are you able to use 'Control-Alt-Delete' to get into the Task Manager?

- If the mouse is working, then you most likely have a 'process' lockup, a software module that is locking up the Windows program manager module or possibly a virus or the corruption left by a virus.
  > Running ChkDsk and SPF are good suggestions.
- If the mouse does not work, then you most likely have a 'processor' lockup and are looking at a hardware issue or overheating issue.

As it appears that the symptom does not take long to appear, have you tested to see if the problem/symptom occurs in 'Safe Mode'?  I would be interesting to see if you see the same thing.

If you see the same thing in Safe Mode, then may I suggest that you use a Windows PE CD Bootable test tool - BartPE is a good one: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Barts PE Windows is a watered down version of Windows and should give you a good idea of your OS has been damaged.

Finally, is this a Laptop or Desktop?  Make and Model would be helpful as well.

Rojosho...
0