Solved

Can I run Chkdsk on specific folder?

Posted on 2013-01-25
10
19,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
I have 4 folders and 2 files that I cannot delete.  They all say they corrupted , please run
chkdsk.  Can I run chkdsk form teh command line on specific folders and files, or does chk disk have to be run on the entire volume and if you know why or why not?

Thank you,
lamarski
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38820129
Chkdsk runs on the volume, run it and it should clear up the errors...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 38820139
No.  Chkdsk is a tool that scans the integrity of the MFT and compares it with information written in the data region of the disk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38820144
What are the filenames of the files that are "corrupted"?  Do they have file extensions?  What programs are associated with them?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38820170
One file extension is    .ai   for Illustrator.  The folders that were created, were created from a mac book  to an smb windows file server.  The folders were then dragged form teh server to the person's local macbook and when they were finished making necessary cahnges they moved the folder back to the smb server.

I have already tried using xcacls.exe to take ownership of the the sadi folders and files to no avail.  These folders and files were shared and passed through several users hands before finally residing back on the windows file server.

One other peice of information---the volume for the files is actually on a drobo server and isci'd into th ewindows server.  I have alreay asked drobo tech support if I can FTP into the drobo and manually delete these files there, they said no.

I'm at my wits end.  These files are causing problems on my win2k3 server llots of different events found in event viewer as a result.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38820175
chkdsk is a tool that checks the integrity of the File Allocation Table (FAT) and can also correct/mark physical errors. It used to be scalled "scandisk" back in MS-DOS days. In your case, to be sure, I would use the following syntax (from a 'cmd' prompt):

chkdsk /r <driveletter>:

Open in new window


So if the hard drive on your computer where this is happening is C: then it will have to look like this:

chkdsk /r c:

Open in new window


You may be asked to restart your computer to do this. I would use the /r trigger instead of /f, because it runs a more thorough check and it might potentially be able to recover file fragments that way.

The reason why it has to be run on the entire volume is that files are not being saved as one continuous block. You may have parts of a file at the "beginning" of the hard drive, or some in the "middle" etc. So the physical location of files can be quite spread out on the discs inside a hard drive. This is why it needs to be run on the entire volume. Or at least one of the main reasons.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38820189
Well if the filesystem is on a Drobo does it not have a 'chkdsk' function? These NAS units might have a different filesystem(i.e. not NTFS) and therefore you need to use its internal chkdsk tool first before trying the standard chkdsk tool...I know most of the NAS devices i've used in the past have a 'Check disk on next boot' option - so I'd check that out first...(Drobo tech should have been able to help here I'd have thought)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38820193
As an addition I would suggest to make sure that the data transfer is completing correctly. You said you're using iSCSI which means it's a network storage, correct? If you are transfering a lot of data over a network, make sure that there are no 'cut outs' in the WIFI signal (I'm assuming the Macbooks is connected wirelessly) which might be part of the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38820215
If there is a message to run chkdsk then that means Windows is running and has mounted the file system. While the NAS might have an internal disk check tool, if a drive is mounted in Windows then Windows can read it which means chkdsk should be able to access it, too.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38820228
I wasn't saying chkdsk couldn't work, simply saying that if the NAS is using an EXT4 filesystem for example I'd rather run the native linux chkdsk tool(which should be an option within the NAS frontend)...but yes chkdsk will more than likely do what is needed either way...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38820265
Oh absolutely. It just depends what NAS it is. Some have a rather convoluted menu system.
0