?
Solved

Rounding issue

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21
I am trying to multiple a field. It's value is 0.0004932 in a formula, Crystal Reports keeps rounding that value to 0. If I do ToText(myfield, 10) It doesn't allow me to multiple the result as it is now a string. Can someone please help ? All I want to do is just multiple the original value of 0.0004932 within a formula without Crystal Reports converting.
0
Comment
Question by:mowit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38820300
I presume that this page will help:
http://crystaltricks.com/wordpress/?p=163
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 38820317
AnelIII, I need to do this in a formula, therefore this link doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38820347
a formula will retain the data type precisions used, so you need to make sure your input variables are indeed decimal.
other than that, it's only display format issues.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 38820383
Crystal shows the field is of datatype number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 38820404
Just looked at the XSD and the field is listed as decimal.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38821170
I agree with the above comment.  The values are saved but when you display them they may get rounded.  

Are you displaying the field on the report?
Did you formt it for more than 4 decimal places?
Did you set the rounding so it rounds at 5 decimals or more?

Right click the field.
You should see a NUMBER tab as the displayed tab.
If you don't then it is not a number
If you do select the appropriate format or choose custom to set the appropriate format.

Try using a fixed formula like
10000 * {@YourFormula}

mlmcc
0