Solved

Website SSL certificate not working on Safari

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi all,

I have a website with an SSL certificate that works on all browser except Safari.  I get the attached dialog.  What doesn't make sense is it identifies the cert as Apple iPhone Device CA and the date are from last year.  Also, the cert works fine on my iPad2.

Please help.

Thanks,

Rick
1-14-2013-12-29-20-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38821517
Without a link to that website, we can't check anything for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 38822463
Dave,

https://www.realweiser.com/sbpf

Thanks,

Rick
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38822512
On my MacBook Pro, that cert is identified as a GeoTrust cert in Safari and Firefox.  On my PC, it appears that since Apple has abandoned Safari for Windows, your cert is maybe too new for it and it isn't recognized.  There isn't anything you can do about it since Apple will not update Safari for Windows anymore.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38823700
export the root CA of GeoTrust from your IE and import it in Safari
(sorry no M$ handy to give dozent of screenshot how to do that;-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38824256
> There isn't anything you can do ..

@rweiser, are you sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 38824490
Yes.  If I have to support Windows Safari your way it will be a support nightmare.  The best way to do this is to tell people Safari on Windows is not supported.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38824548
... dows ... nightmare. ;-)
0