Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local LAN access while tunneled thru a Windows 7 Microsoft VPN?

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hello - we have the need to access local LAN resources from a machine, while also being tunneled in to another, remote Windows 2003 network over the Internet, thru a Windows 7 / XP VPN connection, and not have the local LAN resources cut off.  Is this possible to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820252
Assuming it is a windows VPN client:
There is a security feature in the VPN client that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the office/remote network. You can disable this if you wish. To do so on the client/connecting PC, go to:
For XP: control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"
For Vista: control panel | network & sharing center | connections | manage network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP v4) -properties | Advanced | IP settings | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network")
For Win 7: control panel | network & sharing center | change adapter settings | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP v4) -properties | Advanced | IP settings | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network")

If a 3rd party VPN such as Sonicwall, Cisco, etc.  you need the VPN manager to allow Split-tunneling.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 38820263
Yes it is, this is called split tunneling.  although NOT recommended.  if someone gets access to your locsl LAN then can tunnel through your machine to the VPN.

http://www.isinc.com/2011/08/30/configuring-a-split-tunnel-pptp-vpn-in-windows-7/

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38837046
Sorry for the delay, gentlemen.  I am trying the Windows VPN with the option for "Using default gateway" unchecked, and it does not change the result.  Still cuts off the loacl LAN, while connected.  I'm attaching screen shots of the settings and what I'm seeing, in case it helps.  thanks
VPN-Network-Setting.pdf
IPconfig-Before---After.pdf
Route-table-Before---After.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38840031
Though the default gateway change has been the solution since NT4 and I have used it dozens of times, after looking at your screenshots I just tried it on my Win 8 machine, connecting to both a 2008 and 2011 server,  and using route print and tracert, I see I have the same issue.  I am wondering if something has changed since the release of Win7.  I am quite sure I have done so on Win 7 in the past, but I will look into it further.  Microsoft is tightening security where possible so this may have changed at some point as split-tunneling is a security risk and the greatest risk when using a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38840346
ok - appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38905791
thanks for your help. it's working now.
0