Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the connection information from machine.config file ?

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
i am developing windows applicaiton using visul studio 2005 c#. The project not having app.config file.
Connection string information is avilable in machine.config file. How do i read the connection string from machine.config file ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Srinivasulu Muppala
Srinivasulu Muppala earned 750 total points
ID: 38820373
Nice question, i found exact artical for your req.
please  check in url:  http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/127892/Shared-Application-Settings-in-machine-config
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 750 total points
ID: 38825958
<connectionStrings>
                <add name="LocalSqlServer" connectionString="data source=.\SQLEXPRESS;Integrated Security=SSPI;AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|aspnetdb.mdf;User Instance=true" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
        </connectionStrings>

Open in new window


read values

 Configuration machineConfig = ConfigurationManager.OpenMachineConfiguration();
            foreach (ConnectionStringSettings connectionstring in machineConfig.ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings)
            {
                // u can have multiple connection strings
            }

Open in new window

0