?
Solved

iPhone 5 Adapter Problem

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have an illness which requires almost constant monitoring on a daily basis.
I purchased a device which helps me to monitor my body and then send the test results to my doctor through the iPhone.

Unfortunately,  I need to find an adapter for the iPhone 5, since the connector for this device currently fits the 4s.

PLEASE! Does any member have access to someone who can provide said adapter. I am told they are "out there".

I THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38820354
Could you give us some idea of what type of device you are trying to connect?    

Connect to the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821563
They're called lightning to 30-pin adapters.

Apple makes one:
http://store.apple.com/us/product/MD823ZM/A/lightning-to-30-pin-adapter?afid=p219|GOUS&cid=AOS-US-KWG-PLA

Or you might prefer this style:
http://www.cellphoneshop.net/30microusb.html?cagpspn=pla&gclid=CJOFoNW7hbUCFYF7QgodGjEA4Q

Many others as well.  If you are connecting to equipment that came with its own  cable, then get the lightning to 30-pin adapter and plug your cable into it; do  NOT get a lightning-to-USB cable connector.

Make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 38830009
THANK YOU!
The device i want to attach to my iPhone5 is the IBG Blood Glucose Monitor, for obvious reasons if you're a diabetic. I will now view your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38841166
I think akahan has steered you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 38845845
I want to thank you for your help and; especially, your patience.
As I write this, I am preparing to go to the hospital tonight for some tests.
Your prayers would be helpful, I need all the Good Karma I can receive.

GadgetDude :)
0